Saturday 4th June 2016

Kieren Reed: Social Sculpture

Uddin and Elsey: Bureau de change sociale

10:00 —17:00    Ben Judd: Stories in the Dark – Contemporary Responses to the Magic Lantern

10:00 —18:00    Various: Artists’ Short Film Programme

10:00    Talks, readings and conversations: Rebecca Solnit: The Faraway Nearby – a complete reading

10:00 —16:00    Alice Butler: Fan Letters of Love

11:00 —17:00    Marcia Farquhar: Rooty Tooty and Based on a true Story involving my Mother, myself, an unknown old Couple, a green Ice Cream and a Hedge

11:00 —16:30    Louisa Martin: Lossy Ecology

11:30    Cinema: A Cat in Paris (PG)

12:00 —17:00    Webb-Ellis: Parlor Walls

12:00 —18:00    Trish Scott: Medium

12:00 —18:00    Sarah Wood: Boat People

12:00 —18:00    Mikhail Karikis: Ain’t Got No Fear

13:00    Cinema: Counting (PG)

13:00 —14:00    Marcia Farquhar: The iScreamers

14:00 —14:40 (16+)    Richard Layzell: Softly Softly

14:00 —16:00    Biennale Walking Tours: JJ Charlesworth

14:00 —17:00    Family: Art Crèche

15:00 —16:15    Tessa Lynch: Green Belt

15:30 —16:10 (all ages)    Richard Layzell: Softly Softly

16:00 —18:00    Andrew Kötting: Salon: Atmosphere

17:00 —17:40 (16+)    Richard Layzell: Softly Softly

19:00    Cinema: Calais: the Last Border (12A)

20:00 —21:00    Evan Ifekoya: A Score, A Groove, A Phantom: The Extended Play

21:00 —00:00    Tony Grisoni: In this World and Kingsland, introduced by Tony Grisoni

Undisclosed Day and Time    Louisa Fairclough: CLOSED EYE VISION

Sunday 5th June 2016

Kieren Reed: Social Sculpture

Uddin and Elsey: Bureau de change sociale

10:00 —17:00    Ben Judd: Stories in the Dark – Contemporary Responses to the Magic Lantern

10:00 —18:00    Various: Artists’ Short Film Programme

10:00    Talks, readings and conversations: Rebecca Solnit: The Faraway Nearby – a complete reading

11:00 —17:00    Marcia Farquhar: Rooty Tooty and Based on a true Story involving my Mother, myself, an unknown old Couple, a green Ice Cream and a Hedge

11:00    Cinema: Tales of the Night (PG)

11:00 —16:30    Louisa Martin: Lossy Ecology

12:00 —16:00    Webb-Ellis: Parlor Walls

12:00 —18:00    Trish Scott: Medium

12:00 —18:00    Sarah Wood: Boat People

12:00 —18:00    Mikhail Karikis: Ain’t Got No Fear

13:00    Cinema: Concurrence

13:00 —18:00    Jem Finer: 51º 30’ 44” N, 0º 0’ 38

14:00 —14:40 (16+)    Richard Layzell: Softly Softly

14:00 —16:00    Biennale Walking Tours: Alexandra White

14:00 —17:00    Family: Art Crèche

14:15    Cinema: The Ghost Frequency

15:00 —16:15    Tessa Lynch: Green Belt

15:30 —16:10 (all ages)    Richard Layzell: Softly Softly

16:00 —17:00    Talks, readings and conversations: Rose Wylie, Ben Rivers and Skye Sherwin in conversation

17:00 —17:40 (16+)    Richard Layzell: Softly Softly

17:00 —18:00    Alice Butler: Live Reading: Fan Letters of Love

19:00 —20:30    Talks, readings and conversations: The Faraway Nearby Pub Quiz

20:00    Cinema: What Means Something

Undisclosed Day and Time    Louisa Fairclough: CLOSED EYE VISION

Saturday 11th June 2016

Kieren Reed: Social Sculpture

Uddin and Elsey: Bureau de change sociale

09:00    Cinema: Zarafa (PG)

10:00 —17:00    Ben Judd: Stories in the Dark – Contemporary Responses to the Magic Lantern

10:00 —18:00    Various: Artists’ Short Film Programme

10:00    Talks, readings and conversations: Rebecca Solnit: The Faraway Nearby – a complete reading

10:00 —16:00    Alice Butler: Fan Letters of Love

11:00 —17:00    Marcia Farquhar: Rooty Tooty and Based on a true Story involving my Mother, myself, an unknown old Couple, a green Ice Cream and a Hedge

11:00 —13:00    Family: A Whitstable Story Map

11:00 —16:30    Louisa Martin: Lossy Ecology

11:00 —18:00    Moyra Derby, Nicky Hamlyn, Conor Kelly, Joan Key & Jost Münster: {} Interval

11.00 —until we we finish reading approx 19:00    Talks, readings and conversations: David Seabrook: All the Devils Are Here – a celebration and reading of the entire work

12:00 —17:00    Webb-Ellis: Parlor Walls

12:00 —18:00    Trish Scott: Medium

12:00 —18:00    Sarah Wood: Boat People

12:00 —18:00    Mikhail Karikis: Ain’t Got No Fear

13:00    Cinema: Concurrence

13:30 —14:00    Leslie Deere: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs

14:00 —15:15    Lucy Pawlak: Lost Beat Officer

14:00 —15:30    Talks, readings and conversations: On the Edge: Ali Smith and Sarah Wood in conversation

14:00 —16:00    Biennale Walking Tours: Jennifer Thatcher

14:30 —15:00    Leslie Deere: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs

16:00 —16:30    Leslie Deere: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs

16:00 —18:00    Andrew Kötting: Salon: Sound

17:00 —18:15    Lucy Pawlak: Lost Beat Officer

18:15 —21:30    Grasscut and Oliver Coates in concert

19:30    Cinema: Asylum

21:00    Cinema: Seafarers

Undisclosed Time    Louisa Fairclough: CLOSED EYE VISION

Sunday 12th June 2016

Kieren Reed: Social Sculpture

Uddin and Elsey: Bureau de change sociale

09:00    Cinema: Le Petit Nicolas (PG)

10:00 —17:00    Ben Judd: Stories in the Dark – Contemporary Responses to the Magic Lantern

10:00 —18:00    Various: Artists’ Short Film Programme

10:00    Talks, readings and conversations: Rebecca Solnit: The Faraway Nearby – a complete reading

11:00 —17:00    Marcia Farquhar: Rooty Tooty and Based on a true Story involving my Mother, myself, an unknown old Couple, a green Ice Cream and a Hedge

11:00 —13:00    Family: Story Boppers

11:00 —16:30    Louisa Martin: Lossy Ecology

11:00 —18:00    Moyra Derby, Nicky Hamlyn, Conor Kelly, Joan Key & Jost Münster: {} Interval

12:00 —16:00    Webb-Ellis: Parlor Walls

12:00 —18:00    Trish Scott: Medium

12:00 —18:00    Sarah Wood: Boat People

12:00 —18:00    Mikhail Karikis: Ain’t Got No Fear

13:30 —14:00    Leslie Deere: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs

14:00 —15:15    Lucy Pawlak: Lost Beat Officer

14:00 —16:00    Biennale Walking Tours: Skye Sherwin

14:00    Cinema: What Means Something

14:30 —15:00    Leslie Deere: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs

16:00 —16:30    Leslie Deere: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs

16:00 —17:00    Talks, readings and conversations: Philip Hoare: The Sea Inside – in presentation and conversation

17:00 —18:15    Lucy Pawlak: Lost Beat Officer

17:00 —18:00    Talks, readings and conversations: David Herd: Through

18:00 —21:30    Matthew Herbert: Hear What You Eat

20:00    Cinema: Unseen: the Lives of Looking

Undisclosed Time    Louisa Fairclough: CLOSED EYE VISION