Lauren Holmes & Nicola Priest with Joe Hunt, Workshop at Whitstable Biennale 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Ania Bas: The Armpit [working title]

2018    Ania Bas with Sally O’Reilly & Kit Caless: A New Career In A New Town

Ash Walks, Marcus Coates and Fiona MacDonald : Feral Practice, 2018. Photo: Matthew de Pulford

2018    Ash Walks: The Ash Walks #4: Marcus Coates & Fiona Macdonald : Feral Practice

2018    Ash Walks: The Ash Walks #3: Adam Chodzko

2018    Kieren Reed: Raising the Sittingbourne Barn: Co-Design Workshop

2018    Josephine Callaghan: Summercamp – Unveiling

2018    Hannah Lees: The Trees that Yield, dinner and talk

2018    Lindsay Anderson: Britannia Hospital

2018    Creaking Breeze Trio: Slack Fulcrum Twelfths (Green Vitriol)

2018    Lauren Holmes, Nicola Priest & Joe Hunt.: IO Arts, History and Disability: SEN Tour & Workshop

2018    Jennifer Thatcher: Critics Tour with Jennifer Thatcher

2018    Counterpoint Arts & Platforma: Counterpoint Arts: Refugee Week Discussion

2018    Jude Crilly: Prose Brut

2018    Hannah Lees: The Trees That Yield

2018    Filipa César: Spell Reel

Margareta Kern, Are You Ready? 2018. Photo: Marcus Kern

2018    Margareta Kern: Are You Ready?

2018    Sarah Dobai & Tom McCarthy: Bees in a Hive of Glass

2018    Julie Bevan: Dot Kids Organic Sculpture Workshop

2018    Ellen Mara De Wachter: Critics Tour with Ellen Mara De Wachter

2018    Ash Walks: The Ash Walks #2: The Walking Reading Group

2018    Phoebe Cunningham: The Preacher of Whitstable

2018    Creaking Breeze Trio: Fictional Music, Experimental Composition and Performance

2018    Salma Ashraf: Chalta Hi Gaya

Rebecca Lennon, No One Has A Face To Look At Us, 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Rebecca Lennon: NO ONE HAS A FACE TO LOOK AT US

2018    Georgia Gendall & Marine Environmental Group: also, also, also

2018    Kris Lock & Josephine Sweeney: The Vase in the Container

2018    Leigh Clarke: The Syrian

2018    Phoebe Cunningham: I am one with the people

2018    Open School East Associates 2018: Contemporary Exorcism

2018    Sandra Drew & panel: Celebrating Drew Gallery Projects Archive

2018    Keira Greene with Katye Coe and Tim Mitchell: motus lineae

Rachel Squire, A World on the Move: Entrapped in the Container Economy. 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Rachael Squire: A World on the Move: Entrapped in the Container Economy

2018    Jude Crilly: Foraging Walk

2018    Muster Station: The House of Beautifully Earned Trust

2018    Sally O'Reilly & James M’Kay: I Hear Horses

Webb-Ellis, A Dotted Line Across The Map, 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Webb-Ellis: A dotted line across the map

2018    Various: Artists’ Short Film programme 2018

2018    Frank Perry: The Swimmer

2018    Lindsay Anderson: O Lucky Man!

Water Bodies, Critical Swimming, 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Water Bodies: Water Bodies & Political Animal Reading Group: Critical Swimming

Analogue Ensemble, Resisting Expectations. Vicky Smith. Photo: Dik Ng (43)

2018    Analogue Ensemble: Resisting Expectations

Nantes School of Art, Elle Elle et Elle Aussi, 2018. Still from digital video documentation by Lou Lou Sainsbury

2018    Nantes School of Art: Elle Elle et Elle Aussi

2018    Sophie Chapman & Sue Jones: Swimming Home Reading Group

2018    Julie Bevan: Dot Kids Sound Art Workshop

2018    Sophie Chapman: Introduction to the Biennale

Analogue Ensemble , Extending The Frame, 2018. Photo: Lou Lou Sainsbury

2018    Analogue Ensemble: Extending the Frame

2018    Lindsay Anderson: If…

2018    Daniella Valz Gen: Sentient Value Systems

Water Bodies, School of Evolution, 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Water Bodies: Open Day at the Water Bodies School of Evolution #3: Drop-in tasters

2018    Water Bodies: Open Day at the Water Bodies School of Evolution #2: Lecture Performance

Water Bodies, Rise Tiding, 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Water Bodies: Open Day at the Water Bodies School of Evolution #1: Rise Tiding

2018    Andrew Kötting: Lek and the Dogs + Q&A

Patrick Cole, Restaurant, 2018.Photo: Lou Lou Sainsbury

2018    Patrick Cole: Restaurant

Caroline Bergvall, Conference, 2018. Photo: Thierry Bal

2018    Caroline Bergvall: Conference (after Attar)

2018    Sophie Lee: amore tremor

2018    Julie Bevan: Dot Kids Slogan Art Workshop

2018    Thea Smith: Critics Tour with Thea Smith

2018    Rosie Carr: The Photocopier who fell in love with Me

2018    Deborah Levy: Swimming Home

Deborah Levy, Swimming Home (Reading), 2018. Photo: Lou Lou Sainsbury

2018    Deborah Levy: Swimming Home (reading)

Libita Clayton, Sandworm, 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Libita Clayton: sand-worm

Bernice Donszelmann, Lucy Gunning & Helen Robertson, [these roarers], 2018. Still from video documentation by Lou Lou Sainsbury.

2018    Bernice Donszelmann, Lucy Gunning & Helen Robertson: [these roarers]

2018    Marcus Leadley, David Rogers & Adrian Newton: The Sounding Shore: Coast to Coast

2018    Kihlberg & Henry: Slow Violence

Sarah Wood, Memory Of The Future, 2018. Photo: Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Sarah Wood: Memory of the Future

2018    Florence Peake & Keira Greene: A Work-In-Conversation by Florence Peake, an Invitation and a Studio Visit with Keira Greene

2018    Various: Artist talks at the Horsebridge Centre

Ash Walks: Hannah Lees, 2018 Photograph by Rosie Lonsdale

2018    Ash Walks: The Ash Walks #1: Hannah Lees

2018    Kieren Reed: Raising the Sittingbourne Barn: Drop in

2018    Kieren Reed: Raising the Sittingbourne Barn: Exhibition

2018    Muster Station: The School of Beginnings

2018    Matthew Herbert: The Music

2017    John Berger: John Berger and film: A day of screenings

2017    Zoe Czavda Redo, Tuuli Malla & Xavier Velastin: Water Bodies

2017    Sarah Craske: Biological Hermeneutics

2016    Stephen Beasley, Manalo & White Architects: Imagine a window here

2016    Estuary 2016: Points of Departure

2016    Esther Collins: Stuff Happens Here

2016    Rachel Lichtenstein: Histories of the Hoo Peninsula

2016    Cinema: Unseen: the Lives of Looking

2016    Matthew Herbert: Hear What You Eat

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: David Herd: Through

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Philip Hoare: The Sea Inside – in presentation and conversation

2016    Biennale Walking Tours: Skye Sherwin

2016    Cinema: What Means Something

2016    Webb-Ellis: Parlor Walls

2016    Cinema: Le Petit Nicolas (PG)

2016    Louisa Fairclough: CLOSED EYE VISION

2016    Cinema: Seafarers

2016    Cinema: Asylum

2016    Various: Grasscut and Oliver Coates in concert

2016    Lucy Pawlak: Lost Beat Officer

2016    Andrew Kötting: Salon: Sound

2016    Leslie Deere: Modern Conjuring for Amateurs

2016    Biennale Walking Tours: Jennifer Thatcher

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: On the Edge: Ali Smith and Sarah Wood in conversation

2016    Cinema: Concurrence

2016    Trish Scott: Medium

2016    Mikhail Karikis: Ain’t Got No Fear

2016    Sarah Wood: Boat People

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: David Seabrook: All the Devils Are Here – a celebration and reading of the entire work

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Rebecca Solnit: The Faraway Nearby – a complete reading

2016    Cinema: Zarafa (PG)

2016    Cinema: Estate, a Reverie (12A)

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Trish Scott and Ian Hocking: Mean, Mode, Medium

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Afternoon tea with curators and artists

2016    Moyra Derby, Nicky Hamlyn, Conor Kelly, Joan Key & Jost Münster: {} Interval live install

2016    Cinema: Taskafa, Stories of the Street (PG)

2016    Weekday Thematic Walks: Foodie Tour with Emma Wilcox

2016    Cinema: Dummy Jim (PG)

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Olivia Laing and Brian Dillon in conversation

2016    Cinema: All This Can Happen

2016    Weekday Thematic Walks: Birdwalk with Andy Malone

2016    Moyra Derby, Nicky Hamlyn, Conor Kelly, Joan Key & Jost Münster: {} Interval

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Student Days

2016    Alice Butler: Fan Letters of Love

2016    Cinema: All This Can Happen (with Q&A)

2016    Cinema: Stories in the Dark screening

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Book Club of Book Clubs

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Rosa Ainley and Stephen Beasley: Answer on a postcard please

2016    Cinema: Watermark (PG)

2016    Weekday Thematic Walks: Art Critic’s Tour with Oliver Basciano

2016    Cinema: Gifts

2016    Weekday Thematic Walks: Wild Walk

2016    David Herd & Anna Pincus: Refugee Tales: book launch (offsite)

2016    Cinema: I Could Read the Sky (15)

2016    Weekday Thematic Walks: History Tour with Kerry Mayo

2016    Practice Research Forum: STICKY THICK – Thinking through practice

2016    Cinema: Piercing Brightness (15)

2016    Weekday Thematic Walks: Smellwalk with Kate McLean

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: The Faraway Nearby Pub Quiz

2016    Alice Butler: Fan Letters of Love (Live Reading)

2016    Talks, readings and conversations: Rose Wylie, Ben Rivers and Skye Sherwin in conversation

2016    Cinema: The Ghost Frequency

2016    Biennale Walking Tours: Alexandra White

2016    Jem Finer: 51º 30’ 44” N, 0º 0’ 38

2016    Cinema: Tales of the Night (PG)

2016    Tony Grisoni: In this World and Kingsland, introduced by Tony Grisoni

2016    Evan Ifekoya: A Score, A Groove, A Phantom: The Extended Play

2016    Cinema: Calais: the Last Border (12A)

2016    Richard Layzell: Softly Softly

2016    Andrew Kötting: Salon: Atmosphere

2016    Tessa Lynch: Green Belt

2016    Biennale Walking Tours: JJ Charlesworth

2016    Marcia Farquhar: The iScreamers

2016    Cinema: Counting (PG)

2016    Cinema: A Cat in Paris (PG)

2016    Louisa Martin: Lossy Ecology

2016    Marcia Farquhar: Rooty Tooty and Based on a true Story involving my Mother, myself, an unknown old Couple, a green Ice Cream and a Hedge

2016    Various: Artists’ Short Film Programme

2016    Silke Panse and Connal Parsley: Ethics, Art and Moving Images (offsite and streaming via this is tomorrow)

2016    Artist Walks: Janice Kerbel

2016    Artist Walks: Mike Nelson

2016    Ben Judd: Stories in the Dark – Contemporary Responses to the Magic Lantern

2016    Artist Walks: Ruth Ewan

2015    Out of the Ordinary Places: Beatmaking, Sampling & VJing Workshop

2015    Artist Walks: Goshka Macuga

2015    Esther Collins: Good Tidings

Richard Wilson and Zatorski + Zatorski | Photo Bernard G Mills

2014    Richard Wilson and Zatorski + Zatorski: 51° 21’ 45″ N, 1° 01’ 13″ E Whitstable Sounding: Rockets and Blue lights (close at hand) to warn steam boats of shoal water

2014    Trifarious Projects: Foreign Agents: Jonathan P Watts in discussion with Paul Clinton, Clunie Reid & John Walter

Margaret Salmon , Oyster, 2014. Digital video still from 16mm film.

2014    Margaret Salmon: Oyster

John Walter Turn My Oyster Up | Photo credit Bernard G Mills

2014    John Walter: Turn My Oyster Up

2014    Rosa Ainley: Building 519, and other Pfizer Tales

Laura wilson, Blacktop, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Laura Wilson: Black Top

2014    Jeremy Millar: XDO XOL

S Mark Gubb, It All Began With Richard Burton, 2014. Photo: Louisa Love

2014    S Mark Gubb: It all began with Richard Burton…

Ben Judd, Vast as the Dark of Night and as the Light of Day, 2014. still from video documentation courtesy of the artist.

2014    Ben Judd: Vast as the Dark of Night and as the Light of Day

Katrina Palmer, Did Anyone Read The Book? 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Katrina Palmer: Did Anyone Read the Book?

2014    Louisa Fairclough: Absolute Pitch

CRG at Whitstable Biennale 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Collaborative Research Group: CRG @ The HQ

Kieren Reed, From the Ground up, (A) Social Building , 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Kieren Reed: From the Ground up, (A) Social Building

2014    Abigail Hunt: Limited Edition artwork for children

2014    Louisa Martin: The Lighthouse: Scenes 1 and 2

Mark Aerial Waller, Welcome To The Association Area, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Mark Aerial Waller: Welcome to the Association Area

2014    Force Majeure: SUM PLACES: In the real world, we’ve been active

Laura Wilson, Black Top (Reading), 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Laura Wilson: Black Top talk

2014    Emily Guille-Marrett & Margaret Salmon: Flip-book workshop

2014    Student Film Open Call: Biennale Open Call film artists

Rachel Lichtenstein & Jeremy Millar in Discussion, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Jeremy Millar, Rachel Lichtenstein: Estuary Talk

Una Knox, Arising Where Two Surfaces Border Each Other, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Una Knox: Arising where two surfaces border each other

Bronwen Buckeridge, The Sorrowful And Immaculate Fall Of One Hundred Grazing Sheep, 2014. Photo Bernard G Mills

2014    Bronwen Buckeridge: The Sorrowful and Immaculate Fall of One Hundred Grazing Sheep

Neil Henderson, Tidal Island, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Neil Henderson: Tidal Island

Colin Priest, The Dance Of The Neptune Plant, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Colin Priest: The Dance of the Neptune Plant

Susannah Hewlett, Chris Titmas's Whitstable Mini Break, 2014, Photo, Bernard G Mills

2014    Susannah Hewlett: Chris Titmas’s Whitstable Mini Break

Max Leonard Hitchings, WW, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Max Leonard Hitchings: WW

Mark Aerial Waller & Gil Leung in conversation, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Mark Aerial Waller: Conversation Event

2014    Hannah Lees: Everything That Happens Simply Happens

2014    Rachel Reupke: Letter of Complaint

2014    The ARKA Group: Beginnings

Louisa Fairclough, Compositions For A Low Tide, performed by Rochester Cathedral choristers, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Louisa Fairclough: Compositions for a Low Tide Performed by Rochester Cathedral choristers

Samuel Levack & Jennifer Lewandowski , Das Hund & the Pilgrim Shells, 2014. Image: Bernard G Mills

2014    Samuel Levack and Jennifer Lewandowski: Das Hund & the Pilgrim Shells

Fiona James, The Incident, A Diagram For Whitstable, 2014. Photo: Bernard G Mills

2014    Fiona James: The Incident, A Diagram for Whitstable

2012    Iain Boal: Oysters and commoners

2012    Jesse Jones: Do we need a reality?

2012    Richard Layzell: Metropolis

2012    Benedict Drew: NOW, THING

2012    Possibility Archive: Wonder Point

2012    Chloe Cooper: Digital Dawn II: (THIS TIME IT’S RELATIONAL)

2012    Aaron Williamson: Garnering

2012    Performance Klub Fiskulturnik: Yugo Yoga on Whitstable Beach

2012    Angus H Braithwaite: The sea is in my veins

2012    Cara Tolmie: Aggregation, swell units

2012    Patrick Staff: A factory as it might be

2012    Tim Spooner: The Telescope

2012    Phil Coy: Krapp’s Shultz

2012    Daniel Oliver: Weird Séance

2012    Tessa Lynch: Better Times

2012    Jeremy Deller: Sacrilege

2012    John Smith: Soft work

2012    Oliver Beer: A philosophy of education

2012    Laura Wilson: Brick project lecture

2012    Tim Bromage: This alley used to be enormous on me

2012    Jenny Moore: The Succulents and Other Stories, or Life/Work Balance

2012    Emma Bennett: Slideshow Birdshow

2012    Sam Hasler: Untitled

2012    Jesse Jones: The selfish act of community

2012    Internet (Siân Robinson Davies & Diego Chamy): Acting

2012    Tanya Axford: The Path Made by a Boat in Sound (3 down)

2012    Emma Hart: Monument to the unsaved #2 (M20 death drives)

2012    Gareth Moore: Children’s films

2012    Jeremy Millar: Speak nearby

2012    BJ Nilsen and Jon Wozencroft: The Whitstable Symphony

2012    The Island: Stages in the revolution

2012    The Island: A factory cinema

2012    Martin John Callanan: Wars during my lifetime

2012    Uddin and Elsey: Bureau de change sociale

2012    Kieren Reed: Social Sculpture

2012    Tom Gidley: Hollow moon

2012    Alex Pearl: Ghosts / Call

I Can't Live On Vitriol Alone! 2011. Photo: Alex Goodman

2011    Cecilia Wee: I can’t live on vitriol alone!

Karen Christopher, Thinking Space: Writing In Public, 2010. Image courtesy of the artist.

2010    Karen Christopher: Thinking space: writing in public

2010    Ruth Beale and Karen Mirza: The Voyage of Nonsuch

2010    Angus H Braithwaite: Failures of aviation

2010    Richard Layzell: Assisted Power

2010    Richard Birkett: Words don’t come easy

2010    Brian Dillon: UR-NOW: The Ruins of the Contemporary

2010    Lottie Child: Street Training

2010    Kieren Reed: Biennale Headquarters

2010    Lucienne Cole: 67 Made in Heaven

2010    Mikhail Karikis: XENON

2010    Rebecca Bligh: The Courtenay Bubble or To Kick a Sick Lion

2010    Phil Coy: Facade

2010    Katie Paterson: Every Night About This Time

2010    Anna Lucas: Things that had stories rubbed out

2010    Jo Addison: Untitled

2010    Annika Ström: Bench for the bored in Whitstable

2010    Adam Chodzko: Ghost, Echo and The Pickers

2010    Ian Giles: Heat Feet

2010    Emma Hart: Emma Hart Projects the Future

2010    Augusto Corrieri: The Lasting Image

2008    Sarah Turner: Ecology

2008    Clio Barnard: Plotlands

2008    Frog Morris: The Unwrong Pub Quiz

2008    Katy Richardson: Summer holiday extreme – packing-up

2008    Frog Morris: Seaside Cabaret

2008    Lee Campbell: Rise & fall

2008    Kim Noble: Considerations for an island race

2008    Charlotte Young: Whitstable Tourist Board- Whitstable: A Unique Art History

2008    Das SCHIMMEL: Herman Rarebell’s steps to SCHIMMELhood

2008    Charlie Tweed: The man from above

2008    Sandra Pearson: Fully present

2008    Mark Butcher: Instructions for a scene

2008    Chris Yates & Kevin Pawsey: Fleet: ice cream orchestra

2008    Robin Deacon: Approximating the art of Stuart Sherman (without the spectacle)

2008    Roz Hilton: Growing-poems

2008    Zoe Walker & Neil Bromwich: Celestial radio, a visionary journey 87.7FM

2008    Various: Performance on film

2008    Natasha Vicars: Telling cards

2008    Siân Robinson Davies: Scale the mountain to view the plain

2008    Beatty Hallas: Let the games begin

2008    Various: 30 books & Talking back

2008    Jananne Al-Ani: The Guide and Flock

2008    Alex Schady: Isolated incidents

2008    Sally O'Reilly & Mel Brimfield: What Whitstable

2008    Ryan Gander: As it Presents Itself – Somewhere Vague

2008    Oreet Ashery: The Saints of Whitstable

2008    Serena Korda: The Library of Secrets

2008    Nick Crowe: The Drowning of Tuvalu

2008    Mike Chavez-Dawson: The Mind Projected Cinema (what you see is what you think and what you think is what you see) Part 1

2006    Peter Fillingham: Goodbye

2006    John Hegley: Performance

2006    Nathan Penlington: Speed Cabaret

2006    Paul Clark: Ear opener: Classical music, Wagner to DJ Spooky

2006    Matt Rudkin: Naive dance

2006    Stacy Makishi & Simon Munnery: Art and comedy at the Smack Inn

2006    Sally O'Reilly & Mel Brimfield: Art & comedy symposium

2006    Adam Chodzko: Longshore drift, early Detroit techno and other processes of erosion

2006    Gary Stevens: Not Tony

2006    Ryan Gander: Loose associations

2006    Anna Best: Whitstable Herne Bay Dover Folkestone Rye Hastings Eastbourne Brighton Shoreham Worthing Littlehampton Chichester…

2006    Sally O'Reilly & Mel Brimfield: The mess tent performance programme

2006    Simon Faithfull: Escape vehicle no. 6

2006    Ian Saville: Socialist Magic

2006    William Hunt: Longshore drift in open C

2006    Helen Frik: Roving chronicler

2006    Simon Faithfull: Lost

2006    Cullinan and Richards: Savage School Working Women’s Club Bar for the Shock Workers

2006    Matt Rudkin and Edwina Ashton: Collaboration

2006    Gary Stevens: Thought Bubble

2006    Estelle Jourd: Sorted

Full archive coming soon